You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

  • want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
  • are aged 18 to 30 & have £1,890 in savings
  • have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

You need to be sponsored if you are from Hong Kong or the Republic of Korea. You’ll be given a visa to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months. You can do the followings;

  • study – for some courses you’ll need an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate
  • work in most jobs
  • be self-employed and set up a company – as long as your premises are rented, your equipment isn’t worth more than £5,000 and you don’t have any employees

You will not be able work as a professional sportsperson (for example as a coach), doctor or dentist in training – unless you can show you qualified in the UK, extend your stay, or get public funds, or bring in family members on your application – they must apply separately

You can enter the UK at any time while your visa is valid, and leave and come back at any time during your stay.